Friday, 8 April 2011

SHIT Happens for a Reason

Had. A. SHITTY. Day. OMG how could this happen to me?! T.T 

On my previous post, I did mention about Liberal Arts. Well, it's kind of related with what I just went through today. 

So here's the situation, I've planned to attend a fashion workshop by Elle magazine at my univ today on April 8th. And there's this styling contest that I wanted to participate SOOOOO BADLY. You're free to mix and match many kinds of clothes with one of your friend (each group consist of two people). And so, I asked a friend of mine who has the same passion and interest in fashion as mine whether she would join me. And she said YES! I was ALL EXCITED about it! I finally take part in a competition! And omg how I LOVE FASHION! So I started filling out the form last week, began to mix and matching some clothes on  with her. 

Here's our work. Theme : Be sexy and Spirited with Your Blazer

We were sooo thrilled! We considered the name of our group and we finally came up with an idea, 'Head Over Heels'. Actually we thought about some names like FABULOUS, EDGY, SPOTLIGHT, CHIC, NOIR ET BLANC, etc etc. hahaha it was a lot of FUN! We were so excited back then. We prepared everything, and then we emailed our work, and waited for the result. Couple of days later we received an email that has the subject "CONGRATULATION!"!!!! we were like, WHAAATTT?!? We squealed like crazy! We didn't see it coming! We're actually one of the contestants!

And then... Here's what happened. The day after, I got informed by my group in Character Development class that we will do our service learning project on the exact same day as the styling contest. APRIL 8th ...... 

How great was that? I've prepared for everything, I want this SO FREAKIN BAD, it's a big deal for me and suddenly KAPUT! My dream shattered just like that.. It's like someone just kicked me to the ground and I don't have the will to get up at all. Plus, the fact that many other people didn't get the chance to take part in the competition seems to sadden me even more. It means that me and my friend are one of the chosen ones T.T fyi they selected 16 people.

The thing is, this service learning project is for my Character Development final exam. So basically there's no way out of it. There's nothing I can do about it. Maybe it's the matter of priority. I finally chose to go with them. My friends were sorry about this and I told them it's fine. Well actually I was aching inside. Well, it's not anyone's fault. I got no one to blame. It's just bad timing that's all.

Actually the service learning thing doesn't have to be done today, but we couldn't find any other day more suitable because we got deadlines that we had trouble arranging our schedule.  

So that's it. That's why I hate Liberal Arts so bad. Every time I wanna do something, they always come in my way. Well, shit happens for a reason. Or so I thought.. or so I hope.. whatever.

I just hope that Elle Magz would come again someday to my univ and make another styling contest anytime soon that would be great =)

Thursday, 7 April 2011

My life as a Graphic Designer Wannabe Part 1

I took art major in univ because art is my passion. I really love art, all kinds of art, name it, paintings, sculptures, handicrafts, drawings, photography, etc etc.. The thing is, I always thought I'm pretty good at drawing, you know.. I got an A in drawing in the first semester, I love to draw, and in my spare time I usually did some drawings back then when I was still in high school. It turns out I was wrong. Now, that the classes I took are starting to get more serious, I found myself having a difficult time in drawing. I was like, "omg how to draw this, how to do that" and so on. I'm the kind of person that, when I love to do something and then failed in it, I'll hate myself. I don't know, it's like.. come on, this is what you love doing.. why do you fail?? Am I not good enough? those questions kept on swirling on my mind which is starting to get on my nerves. and that's why these days had been hard for me =(

Another thing that bothers my mind, body and soul is, there's this thing with my univ that really PISS ME OFF. My univ requires all the students in every major to take Liberal Arts. I mean, what the heck?!? I took this major because I want to focus on THIS major. It's high school all over again!!! Back in high school, I tried to endure all those pressures, frustrating moments that I have to take the major I'm not really into (science). And now? I have to deal with it all over again? What's the point in going to univ then? kill me instead!! I'm tired of all this.. I know, maybe some of the lectures are important for our lives, the real world is a cruel place to live, you need to know this and that, whatever, but please.... it's too much!! I just want to draw, I just want to paint, I just want to make as many artworks as I can.. what's so wrong about that? My sleeping time is less than 5 hours everyday.. I have trouble hanging out on weekends, and you CAN'T IMAGINE how huge is the pressure in Visual Communication Design class. There are A LOT OF requirements (I'll try to list it next time). One of them is Ideas. Ideas are really hard to find, and in order to find it, you must spend a lot of time just to think about it, you know.. If you want a BRILLIANT one. Well, Liberal arts classes are starting to get FRUSTRATING. I'd rather spend my time looking for ideas, or doing hundred pages of drawing in order to improve my drawing skill than spend my precious time doing things I don't even know what is it for. Because of this liberal arts thingy too, when I got home, I felt tired physically and mentally so I usually just do things to refresh my mind instead of doing my assignments... *sigh*

Okay that's a little peek about my life as an 'art' student.. I'll post another next time (did you guys notice the 'part 1'? =) ). gotta go do my assignments, hoammmmmm -__________-  TTFN x

Tuesday, 5 April 2011

Yellow World!

Hi, I'm Cindy! FINALLY I wrote my own blog after a few friends encouraged me to do it! Okay first of all, I wanted to apologize if my english is mediocre. Well yeah I know I'm not really good in english, but I'm willing to try to write all my blogs in english! The thing is, I'm an Indonesian (half chinese you could say), but I love english! I don't like Indonesian language. and believe me, I tried to, but I just don't like it! Anyways, this is my first blog and my first post ever!! I just wanted to say hello to the world! xD I'll keep posting when I'm not busy.. I got tons of assignment!! Well FYI, I'm a graphic designer wannabe, so I took art major in univ and everyday is a busy day for me *sigh* hahaha

well, enjoy reading my posts! =)))